Fujifilm X-T3 vs X-T1: full comparison

The X-T3 leads on more headline specs, but the X-T1 counters on a lighter 440g body.

Also searched as XT3 vs XT1, and in the other order as XT1 vs XT3.

Not sure which one fits? Take the Fujifilm camera quiz and we will score both bodies against your answers.

The short version

The Fujifilm X-T3 and Fujifilm X-T1 are both Fujifilm X-T bodies. The X-T3 is the newer of the two, arriving in 2018. At launch the X-T3 was 1,499 USD and the X-T1 1,299 USD, making the X-T1 the more affordable of the two.

On paper the X-T3 is the stronger body of the two. It gives you 26.1 MP of resolution, 11 fps continuous shooting, and face/eye-detection AF, with a few smaller wins on top of that.

The X-T1 isn't far behind. It hits back with a lighter 440g body.

So which one? If you want 26.1 MP of resolution, get the X-T3. If a lighter 440g body is closer to what you actually need, the X-T1 is the smarter buy. And the X-T1 costs less — 1,299 USD at launch.

Where the X-T3 wins

  • +26.1 MP of resolution
  • +11 fps continuous shooting
  • +face/eye-detection AF
  • +4K/60p video
  • +a 3.69M-dot electronic viewfinder
  • +390-shot battery life
  • +2 card slots

Where the X-T1 wins

  • +a lighter 440g body

Who should buy the X-T3 or X-T1?

Buy the X-T3 if…

Pick the X-T3 if 26.1 MP of resolution, 11 fps continuous shooting matters to you. It is the better fit for buyers who already lean toward X-T handling. Read the full X-T3 review for the use-case-specific pros and cons.

Buy the X-T1 if…

Pick the X-T1 if a lighter 440g body matters to you. It also launched cheaper at 1,299 USD. It is the better fit for buyers who already lean toward X-T handling. Read the full X-T1 review for the use-case-specific pros and cons.

X-T3 vs X-T1: pros and cons

Fujifilm X-T3Fujifilm X-T1
  • 4K/60p internal with F-Log
  • Dual SD UHS-II slots, weather sealed
  • 425-point hybrid AF on tap
  • Only 539g for the spec
  • Original X-T design, collector favorite
  • Weather sealed, tilting LCD
  • 16MP X-Trans II sensor still usable
  • Single SD UHS-II slot, simple and tidy
  • No in-body stabilization
  • NP-W126S battery, 390 shots CIPA
  • Discontinued, 1080p video only
  • No IBIS, no touch, ISO tops at 6400

Pros and cons mirror the in-house X-T3 review and X-T1 review.

X-T3 vs X-T1: full specs

SpecProduct photo of the Fujifilm X-T3X-T3
2018 · $1,499
Product photo of the Fujifilm X-T1X-T1
2014 · $1,299
General
Release year20182014
Launch price1,499 USD1,299 USD
StatusDiscontinuedDiscontinued
Sensor & Image
Megapixels26.1 MP16.3 MP
Sensor generationX-Trans IVX-Trans II
ProcessorX-Processor 4EXR Processor II
ISO range160–12800200–6400
Autofocus & Burst
AF points42577
Subject detectionface-eyenone
Burst (fps)118
Video
Max video4K 60p1080p 60p
CodecH.265, H.264H.264
Log profileF-LogNo
Physical
StabilizationNoneNone
ViewfinderEVF (3.69M dot)EVF (2.36M dot)
LCD3" tilt touch3" tilt
Weather sealedYesYes
Weight539g440g
Storage
Card slots21
Card typesSD UHS-II / SD UHS-IISD UHS-II
Power
BatteryNP-W126SNP-W126
Battery life (CIPA)390 shots350 shots
Software
Film sims64

Highlighted cells are best in class between these two. Specs sourced from public Fujifilm product pages.

In-depth reviews

For the full long-form review of each camera, see the Fujifilm X-T3 review and the Fujifilm X-T1 review. Each one carries the full spec breakdown, pros and cons, and where this body sits in the current Fujifilm lineup.